Family: Apiaceae  

Synonyms: Chaerophyllum cachemiricum

Common name: Kashmir Chervil

Local Name:Jangli gazar (जंगली गाजर ), Bul, Nyoch.

Jangli gazar is a herbaceous erect hairless or sparsely hairy plant, having small flat-topped clusters of white flowers. It is frequently seen growing in forest, slopes, around field and meadow up to an altitude of 1800- 3600 m in Western Himalaya. Plant propagate easily by seeds and grow best in shady moist well drained habitat.

Jangli gazar growing wild

Jangli gazar roots are edible and eaten both raw and cooked. As raw chopped roots are an excellent addition to salad. Boiled roots are cooked as vegetable exclusively  or in combination with other vegetables. A delicious dum (vegetable curry) is prepared from roots along with potatoes.

Jangli gazar is harvested from wild habitat as a source of food, fodder, medicine & source of material for local personal uses.

Jangli gazar Plant:

Plant is erect, branched, glabrous to sparsely hairy, perennial herbs, up to 1 m tall.

Jangli gazar harvested roots

Leaves are 1-3 pinnate, glabrous to pubescent; pinnate finely divided; leaflets- sheath inflated, hairy.

A plant of jangli gazar

Flowers are white, in small umbels. Involucral bracts lacking. Involucel of 5- 8, lanceolate to linear- lanceolate bracteoles. Rays 3- 12.

Fruits 6- 12 mm long, cylindric to ellipsoid, smooth, shortly beaked.

Jangli gazar edible roots are best harvested after flowering and fruiting is over (Flowering/ fruiting June- September) from autumn to winter end.  For ensuring sustainable harvesting collect roots by rotating habitat.

Edible Uses:

Raw roots are eaten in salad while boiled are used to prepare vegetable. Either exclusively or in combination with other vegetables. Recipe of dum   from jangli gazar roots and potatoes is given here.

Jangli gazar vegetable or vegetable curry (Dum)

Jangli gazar harvested roots

Ingredients required:

Freshly harvested Jangli gazar roots, 1kg; boiled potato, 3-4; mustard oil, 3-4 table spoons; coriander powder, 1 tablespoon; fenugreek powder, 1 tea­­­­­­­­spoon; cumin seeds, 1 tablespoon; turmeric powder, 1 tablespoon; red chillies, 2-4; medium sized chopped onion, 1;  chopped garlic cloves, 4-5; tomato puree, half a cup, curd, 3 cup amount; ground paste  of spinach leaves/ any green of the season, ½ cup amount;  green coriander leaves (chopped), ½ cup; garam masala, ½ tablespoon; salt, according to taste.

Method:

Jangli gazar roots are boiled and peeled off. For making vegetable boiled chopped pieces are sautéed in hot oil along with whole spices like coriander, cumin seeds, chillies, turmeric, onion, garlic and tomato puree etc, in sequence. Then cooked for 5 to 10 minutes. The dish is garnished with chopped green coriander leaves and garam masala before serving.

Jangli gazar dum ready to serve.

For preparing dum saute boiled jangli gazar roots & potato pierces   in hot mustard oil along with whole spices like coriander, cumin seeds, chillies, turmeric, onion, garlic and tomato puree etc, in sequence. Add ground ½ cup amount spinach or any green available, stir well for 5 to 10 minutes. Now add curd and cook for another 5 to 10 minutes. Garnish this dish with chopped green coriander leaves and garam masala. Now dum is ready to serve. Serve with rice or chapattis as you desire.  

Seek professional advice before treating this plat medicinally.

Medicinal uses:

Jangli gazar roots are helpful to treat Indigestion 1 & stem for urinary disorders 2.

Other Uses:

Apical plant parts are used as fodder. oil is extracted from jangli gazar stem 2.

References:

  1. Ashok Singh, Manohar Lal & S. S. Samant (2009); Diversity, indigenous uses and conservation prioritization of medicinal plants in Lahaul valley, proposed Cold Desert Biosphere Reserve, India, International Journal of Biodiversity Science & Management, 5:3, 132-154, DOI: 10.1080/17451590903230249.
  2. Prachi Shrivastava (2019);  ETHNOBOTANICAL SURVEY IN APIACEAE PLANTS IN KABEERDHAM, CHHATTISGARH, INDIA * World Journal of Pharmaceutical Research. Vol. 8, Issue 6, 1579-1585. Research Article ISSN 2277– 7105.DOI: 10.20959/wjpr20196-15059.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *